Welcome to CPA at Law, helping individuals and small businesses plan for the future and keep what they have.
[…] Normally, donating long-term capital gain property to a charity is highly tax efficient because (1) the donor receives a deduction for the fair market value of the donated asset, (2) the donor avoids paying tax on the asset's built-in gain, and (3) the charity, being tax-exempt, also avoids paying tax on any gain from the sale of the asset. In a previous post, I addressed some situations where the charity may some tax.

In the case of S-Corp stock, however, charities pay a lot of tax. Section 512(e)(1)(B)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code requires that "any gain or loss on the disposition of the stock in the S corporation" is included in unrelated business taxable income (UBTI).