Welcome to CPA at Law, helping individuals and small businesses plan for the future and keep what they have.
[…] A "small estate affidavit" is also a popular alternative and requires no court involvement at all. Any person claiming to be a successor can sign an affidavit saying they are entitled to property, and any person having custody of that property can transfer it without liability to the person presenting the affidavit if certain other statutory requirements are met.

A less-common alternative is an Affidavit of Heirship and Identity. The basis for such an affidavit is found in section 75-3-901 of the Utah Code, which makes it clear that, even without administration, heirs are entitled to receive estate assets: "Persons entitled to property by... intestacy may establish title thereto by proof of the decedent's ownership, his death, and their relationship to the decedent." Accordingly, only intestate heirs (not devisees under an unprobated will) can potentially use an Affidavit of Heirship.

Most third parties with custody of a decedent's property will prefer a small estate affidavit due to the protective provisions of section 75-3-1202 of the Utah Code.