Welcome to CPA at Law, helping individuals and small businesses plan for the future and keep what they have.
[…] The Uniform Probate Code contemplates the possibility that an instrument not necessarily styled as a will could be entitled to probate. As mentioned, the definition of "will" is open-ended, but the Code also refers to "testamentary instruments" in the context of what is entitled to probate. A testamentary instrument not styled as a will would likely need to be the subject of formal probate proceedings, as opposed to informal proceedings (see, e.g., section 3-402, stating that the a petition for formal probate of a will "requests an order as to the testacy of the decedent in relation to a particular instrument which may or may not have been informally probated...") but is nevertheless entitled to probate.