Welcome to CPA at Law, helping individuals and small businesses plan for the future and keep what they have.
[…] However, there is no requirement that the donee be a family member, meaning that the class of potential donees is only limited by the pool of beneficiaries who the donor wishes to benefit. Annual exclusion gifting should be coordinated with other gifting and tax-mitigation planning but is an important estate and gift tax mitigation tool.

Control of Disposition of Remains

Anyone completing an estate plan should consider leaving written instructions regarding their wishes for their funeral and the disposition of their body. Section 3-701 of the Uniform Probate Code states that "a person named executor in a will may carry out written instructions of the decedent relating to the decedent’s body, funeral, and burial arrangements" prior to being actually appointed by a court.